GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NUP120 Nuclear pore protein 
Entry:YKL057c
Alias:RAT2; YKL313; YKL314
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (84.4 %);  Basidiomycota (6.6 %);  Fungi (84.4 %);  Eukaryota (84.4 %);  Plants (19.3 %);  Mammalia (9.4 %);  Human (8.8 %);  Bacteria (17.2 %);  All except yeast (84.4 %)

  • weak similarity to Scy1p
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..structural protein binding | 56 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Transporters of Unknown Classification
    ....The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC) Family
    ......The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC-1) Subfamily Type X1 | 29 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  NUP120 localization details
  • ER
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear pore
Remarks:
  • abundance is similar to Nup133p and less than Nic96p,Nup170p,Nup157p, Nup188p, and Pom152p
  • contains 2 leucine zipper regions and a potential coiled-coil domain
  • contains no repeat motifs
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NUP120 details
  • viable
___
  • disruption mutant causes aberrant nuclear envelope und nuclear pore complex structures
  • disruption mutant accumulate poly(A) RNA inside the nucleus
  • nup120 mutant is impaired in tRNA biogenesis
  • null mutant has clustered nuclear pores, slow growth, and some nucleolar fragmentation
  • null mutation is lethal at 37 deg with nucleolar fragmentation, nuclear accumulation of poly(A)+ mRNA, and spindle defects
  • mutants are not affected for protein import into nucleus
  • null mutant is viable at 37 deg in the presence of 1M sorbitol, but nuclear pore clustering persists
  • mutant phenotype is similar to that of nup133
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Nuclear mutants | 24 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:333613 - 330500 (C)
Length:3114 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:333613 - 330500
GC Content:34.1 %
Protein Length:1037 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.03
Molecular Weight:120449 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z28057
PIR: S37879
UniProtKB: P35729
NCBI: NP_012866
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Genetic and biochemical interaction between nucleoporins and transport factors
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.