GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
UGP1 UTP--glucose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferase 
Entry:YKL035w
Alias:YKL248
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (40.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.4 %);  Basidiomycota (57.2 %);  Fungi (99.4 %);  Eukaryota (99.4 %);  Plants (52.7 %);  Mammalia (53.3 %);  Human (53.3 %);  Bacteria (38.9 %);  All except yeast (99.4 %)

  • strong similarity to other UTP-glucose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate anabolism | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • ENERGY
    ..metabolism of energy reserves (e.g. glycogen, trehalose) | 56 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification with sugar residues (e.g. glycosylation, deglycosylation) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.7.9: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Nucleotidyltransferases
    ......UTP?glucose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  UGP1 localization details
  • bud
    ..bud tip
  • cell periphery
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • a few percent of enzymatic activities leading to the formation of UDP-Glc appears sufficient to provide the UDP-Glc demands required for cell viability | PUBMED
  • the loss of function of UGP1 is lethal mainly because of the inability of yeast cells to properly form the cell wall | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: UGP1 details
    • lethal
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression on galactose results in reduction of growth rate and hyperglycosylation
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:369534 - 371033 (W)
    Length:1500 nt
    Contig:chrXI
    Exon Coordinates:369534 - 371033
    GC Content:41.5 %
    Protein Length:499 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.98
    Molecular Weight:55988.3 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X69584
    EMBL: Z28035
    PIR: S30007
    UniProtKB: P32861
    NCBI: NP_012889
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.