GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SOD1 Copper-zinc superoxide dismutase 
Entry:YJR104c
Alias:CRS4; J1968
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.1 %);  Basidiomycota (64.3 %);  Fungi (98.1 %);  Eukaryota (98.1 %);  Plants (57.8 %);  Mammalia (57.1 %);  Human (54.5 %);  Bacteria (39 %);  All except yeast (98.1 %)

  • strong similarity to other superoxide dismutases
  • similarity human SOD1 protein which is responsible for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
  • belongs to the Cu-Zn superoxide dismutase family
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of metal ions (Na, K, Ca etc.) | 98 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..detoxification
    ....oxygen and radical detoxification
    ......superoxide metabolism | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.15.1.1: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on superoxide as acceptor
    ....Acting on superoxide as acceptor
    ......superoxide dismutase | 2 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  SOD1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • mitochondria
  • mitochondria
    ..mitochondrial intermembrane space
  • ambiguous

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
  • eukaryotic cells contain a mitochondrial MN-containing enzyme and a cytoplasmic CU-ZN-containing enzyme
  • thiosulfate can rescue the methionine auxothrophie
  • copper is specifically integrated into Sod1p by Lys7p | PUBMED
  • metal binding sites differ from mammalian form
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SOD1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutants are unable to grow in 100% oxygen and require methionine and lysine when grown in air
  • null mutant has increased sensitivity to copper
  • mutants are cysteine, methionine, and lysine auxotroph when grown in air
  • extreme sensitive to superoxide anion-generating agent, paraquat
  • sod1 zwf1 double null mutation resultes in a more severe aerobic growth defect
  • copper sensitivity of null mutant is not affected by levels of Pmr1p, Bsd2p, or Atx1p
  • sulfure assimilation pathway is blocked
___
  • Stress response defects
    ..Oxidizing agents
    ....other oxidizing agents
    ......other or general oxidizing agents sensitivity | 15 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Divalent cations and heavy metals
    ....Divalent cations and heavy metals sensitivity | 68 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction enhances copper resistance
  • overproduction suppresses the spe2 oxygen-sensitive phenotype
Suppression:
  • Atx1p,Atx2p,Bsd2p and Pmr1 suppresses the sod1 phenotype by chanching the metal ion homeostasis
  • Tkl1p and Zwf1p only rescue the methionine auxothrophie by chanching the NADPH level
  • sod1 growth defect in air is suppressed by elevated levels of manganese or copper
  • mutant can be suppressed by overproduction of Cup1p
  • oxygen-sensitive phenotype and amino acid auxotrophies are suppressed by pmr1 and bsd2 mutations
  • oxygen toxicity phenotype of sod1 mutants can be suppressed by overexpression of CUP1A and ATX1
  • aerobic defect of mutants can be suppressed by growth in high Mn or by mutations in pmr1 or bsd2
  • elimination of mitochondrial respiratory function suppresses the sod2 hyperoxia-hypersensitive phenotype
  • huBcl-2 revers viability defects of sod1 and sod1 sod2 deletion mutants and reduce mutation frequency in sod1-, and sod1 sod2 deletion mutants and SOD1 wild-type cells | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:623006 - 622542 (C)
Length:465 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:623006 - 622542
GC Content:50.1 %
Protein Length:154 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.62
Molecular Weight:15854.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49604
EMBL: J03279
PIR: A36171
NCBI: NP_012638
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.