GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CDC11 Septin 
Entry:YJR076c
Alias:J1833; PSL9
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (32.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.3 %);  Basidiomycota (45.8 %);  Fungi (98.3 %);  Eukaryota (98.3 %);  Plants (19.3 %);  Mammalia (34.5 %);  Human (34.5 %);  Bacteria (17.8 %);  All except yeast (98.3 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe spn3, similarity to human hCDC10, Diff6, fruit fly Diff6 homolog, mouse NEDD5, Cdc10p and YDL225w
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..lipid binding | 17 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....cytokinesis (cell division) /septum formation and hydrolysis | 71 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CDC11 localization details
  • bud
    ..neck
  • cell periphery
  • cytoskeleton
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 4)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: CDC11 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • ts mutants at restrictive temperature have longer narrower buds which may be due in part to actin hyperpolarization
  • mutant cells are very elongated
  • mutants lack bud neck filaments, have abnormal bud growth, have abnormal cell wall deposition
  • mutants show mitotic delay | PUBMED
  • mutants have delocalized chitin deposition
  • mutants have defect in axial budding
  • ts mutant has abnormal chitin ring at bud base at restrictive temperature | PUBMED
  • septin complexes purified from cdc11delta cells do not form long filaments | PUBMED
  • cdc11delta cells do not show neck filaments | PUBMED
  • cdc10delta cells, but not cdc11delta cells do show correct Bud4p localization and efficient axial budding | PUBMED
  • some ts mutants fail in cytokinesis and form multibudded cells
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....Bud localization | 35 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....Elongated cell and bud morphologies | 32 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....Multibudded cells | 16 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:576594 - 575347 (C)
Length:1248 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:576594 - 575347
GC Content:39.8 %
Protein Length:415 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.94
Molecular Weight:47648.8 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49576
EMBL: L16550
PIR: S40911
UniProtKB: P32458
NCBI: NP_012610
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.