GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ARP3 Actin related protein 
Entry:YJR065c
Alias:ACT4; J1760; (ACT3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (34.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.3 %);  Basidiomycota (65.3 %);  Fungi (99.3 %);  Eukaryota (99.3 %);  Plants (55 %);  Mammalia (58.6 %);  Human (58.6 %);  Bacteria (20.9 %);  All except yeast (99.3 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe act2, A.castellanii Arp3, bovine actin2 and slime mold actin like protein, similarity to other actins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cytoskeleton-dependent transport | 30 Entries | Evi
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
    ....actin cytoskeleton | 96 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ARP3 localization details
  • cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..actin cytoskeleton
Remarks:
  • Arp3p localizes to cortical actin patches | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ARP3 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • act4 mutants exhibit heterogenous morphological phenotypes
    • arp3-2 cells show a 39% reduction of plating efficiency after a 1h shift to 37C | PUBMED
    • arp3-2 cells show a 90% reduction of plating efficiency after a 4h shift to 37C | PUBMED
    • arp3-2 cells show dramatic reduction of moving actin patches if shifted to 37C | PUBMED
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cytoskeleton mutants
      ....Actin cytoskeleton mutants | 48 Entries
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..other cell morphology mutants | 57 Entries
    • Stress response defects
      ..Heat shock sensitivity | 14 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:559151 - 557802 (C)
    Length:1350 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:559151 - 557802
    GC Content:42.1 %
    Protein Length:449 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.57
    Molecular Weight:49541.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49565
    PIR: S57084
    UniProtKB: P47117
    NCBI: NP_012599
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Actin related proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.