GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BFA1 Spindle assembly checkpoint protein 
Entry:YJR053w
Alias:BYR4; GTA574; IBD1; J1667
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.4 %);  Basidiomycota (11.9 %);  Fungi (89.4 %);  Eukaryota (89.4 %);  Plants (17.5 %);  Mammalia (14 %);  Human (14.6 %);  Bacteria (16.9 %);  All except yeast (89.4 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
      ..regulation of protein activity
      ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator
      ......enzyme activator
      ........GTPase activator (GAP) | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..cell cycle
      ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
      ......cell cycle checkpoints (checkpoints of morphogenesis, DNA-damage,-replication, mitotic phase and spindle) | 67 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    Pathway:
    • BFA1-BUB2 spindle assembly checkpoint | BFA1 may function with BUB2 at spindle poles to prevent cytokinesis before the completion of chromosome segregation | PUBMED
    Localization:  BFA1 localization details
    • cytoskeleton
      ..spindle pole body
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: BFA1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • BFA1 null mutant abolishes the mitotic arrest when spindle assembly is inhibited | PUBMED
    ___
    Overexpression:
    • BFA1 overexpression arrests the cell cycle in anaphase | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:534020 - 535744 (W)
    Length:1725 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:534020 - 535744
    GC Content:37.6 %
    Protein Length:574 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.62
    Molecular Weight:66086.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49553
    PIR: S57072
    UniProtKB: P47113
    NCBI: NP_012587
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.