GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MET3 Sulfate adenylyltransferase 
Entry:YJR010w
Alias:J1436
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (8.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (47.6 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (30.7 %);  Mammalia (20.1 %);  Human (18.3 %);  Bacteria (39.6 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to A.nidulans sulfate adenylyltransferase and other sulfate adenylyltransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....sulfur metabolism
    ......sulfate assimilation | 8 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....sulfur metabolism
    ......conjunction of sulfate | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....metabolism of cyclic and unusual nucleotides | 17 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of methionine | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.7.4: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Nucleotidyltransferases
    ......sulfate adenylyltransferase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • sulfur amino acid biosynthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  MET3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • regulated by Met31p, Met32p and Met4p | PUBMED
  • regulatory region in common with MET25
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MET3 details
  • viable
___
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:456232 - 457767 (W)
Length:1536 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:456232 - 457767
GC Content:40.6 %
Protein Length:511 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.52
Molecular Weight:57724.8 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X87611
EMBL: Z49510
EMBL: X60157
EMBL: X06413
PIR: S55198
EMBL: X87611
UniProtKB: P08536
NCBI: NP_012543
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Sulfur amino acid biosynthesis
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.