GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AVT1 Protein required for the vacuolar uptake of large neutral amino acids 
Entry:YJR001w
Alias:AVT1; J1409; YJR83.4
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (28.4 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (24.9 %);  Mammalia (19.4 %);  Human (17.6 %);  Bacteria (15.5 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • similarity to YNL101w and C.elegans hypothetical protein T20G5.6, weak similarity to A.thaliana aminoacid permease AAP4
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....amino acid/amino acid derivatives transport | 45 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Amino Acid/ Auxin Permease (AAAP) Family
    ......The Amino Acid/ Auxin Permease (AAAP-5) Subfamily Type 5 | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  AVT1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar membrane
Remarks:
  • probable membrane protein
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: AVT1 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:436796 - 438604 (W)
    Length:1809 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:436796 - 438604
    GC Content:41.7 %
    Protein Length:602 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.45
    Molecular Weight:65346.5 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    209 - 231 / 23
    238 - 260 / 23
    286 - 308 / 23
    320 - 342 / 23
    347 - 369 / 23
    389 - 408 / 20
    428 - 450 / 23
    521 - 539 / 19
    544 - 566 / 23
    579 - 601 / 23

    10 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X87611
    EMBL: Z49501
    PIR: S55188
    UniProtKB: P47082
    NCBI: NP_012534
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.