GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PAU1 Part of 23-member seripauperin multigene family, active during alcoholic fermentation 
Entry:YJL223c
Alias:HRD120; J0208
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

  • identical to YIL176c, nearly identical to Pau2p, Pau3p, YHL046c
  • strong similarity to Pau6p, YOL161c, Pau4p, YDR542w and Pau2p
  • belongs to the YBR301w,YKL224c subfamily
Functional Classification:
Localization: TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 2)
Remarks:
  • expression not found under various growth, starvation, and stress conditions | PUBMED
  • called a seripaucin because of its low serine content | PUBMED
  • does not have a serine rich C-terminal region | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PAU1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:9138 - 8776 (C)
Length:363 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:9138 - 8776
GC Content:49 %
Protein Length:120 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.13
Molecular Weight:12865.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49498
PIR: S50351
EMBL: Z34098
UniProtKB: P38924
NCBI: NP_012093
NCBI: NP_012312
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.