GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FSP2 Protein of unknown function, expression is induced during nitrogen limitation 
Entry:YJL221c
Alias:HRE589; J0218
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

  • identical to YIL172c, nearly identical to YOL157c
  • strong similarity to YGR287c, Mal32p, Mal62p, YJL216c and alpha-glucosidases
  • belongs to family 13 of glycosyl hydrolases, also known as the alpha-amylase family
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate anabolism | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • ENERGY
    ..metabolism of energy reserves (e.g. glycogen, trehalose) | 56 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 3.2.1.20: Hydrolases
    ..Glycosylases
    ....Glycosidases, i.e. enzymes hydrolysing O- and S-glycosyl compounds
    ......?-glucosidase | 7 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Remarks:
  • telomeric region
  • Flocculent Specific Protein 2
    Phenotypes:
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:18536 - 16767 (C)
    Length:1770 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:18536 - 16767
    GC Content:42.9 %
    Protein Length:589 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.4
    Molecular Weight:68698.7 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49496
    EMBL: Z34098
    PIR: S50355
    UniProtKB: P40439
    NCBI: NP_012096
    NCBI: NP_012314
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.