GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PEX2 Peroxisomal assembly protein - peroxin 
Entry:YJL210w
Alias:CRT1; HRA271; J0240; PAS5; (CRT1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86.3 %);  Basidiomycota (14.1 %);  Fungi (86.3 %);  Eukaryota (86.3 %);  Plants (20.4 %);  Mammalia (25.5 %);  Human (20.7 %);  Bacteria (19.2 %);  All except yeast (86.3 %)

  • weak similarity to human peroxisome assembly factor-1, PAF-1
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....peroxisomal transport | 19 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PEX2 localization details
  • peroxisome
  • peroxisome
    ..peroxisomal membrane
Remarks:
  • human homolog is mutated in Zellweger syndrome
  • N-terminus of human homolog is important for peroxisomal important
  • longer form of the protein probably is peroxisomal and shorter form may be mitochondrial
  • N-terminus of long form is very acidic and may contain a novel peroxisomal import sequence
  • contains a C3HC4-class zinc finger | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PEX2 details
  • viable
___
  • loss of short form does not affect growth on nonfermentable carbon sources
  • loss of long form causes slower growth on oleic acid | PUBMED
___
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:36919 - 37734 (W)
Length:816 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:36919 - 37734
GC Content:46.8 %
Protein Length:271 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.15
Molecular Weight:30751.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M86538
EMBL: Z49486
EMBL: M86538
PIR: S27422
EMBL: Z34098
UniProtKB: P32800
NCBI: NP_012325
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • YTA proteins
  • Description of peroxins and PEX genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.