GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SWE1 Ser/tyr dual-specifity protein kinase 
Entry:YJL187c
Alias:J0406
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.1 %);  Basidiomycota (16.5 %);  Fungi (93.1 %);  Eukaryota (93.1 %);  Plants (14.9 %);  Mammalia (17.8 %);  Human (14.2 %);  Bacteria (10.1 %);  All except yeast (93.1 %)

  • similarity to S.pombe wee1 and mik1, E.nidulans AnkA, and mammalian MAP kinase kinases
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator | 180 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......cell cycle checkpoints (checkpoints of morphogenesis, DNA-damage,-replication, mitotic phase and spindle) | 67 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle | 50 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.37: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor
    ......now divided into EC 2.7.11.1, EC 2.7.11.8 - EC 2.7.11.13, EC 2.7.11.21, EC 2.7.11.22, EC 2.7.11.24, EC 2.7.11.25, EC 2.7.11.30 and EC 2.7.12.1 | 65 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • | perturbation of the actin cytoskeleton triggers the morphogenesis checkpoint to produce a Swe1p dependent cell cycle delay | PUBMED
  • | the ability to respond to actin perturbations is restricted to a narrow window of the cell cycle, delimited by the periodic accumulation of Swe1p | PUBMED
  • morphogenesis checkpoint, see | the morphogenesis checkpoint detects actin perturbations through most of the cell cycle | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SWE1 localization details
  • bud
    ..neck
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • timing of nuclear division in cells unable to bud is sensitive to the dosage of SWE1 and MIH genes | PUBMED
  • in met30 mutant cells Swe1p is stabilized | PUBMED
  • Swe1p stability is regulated during normal cell cycle and in response to morphogenesis checkpoint | PUBMED
  • Swe1p is stable during G1, accumulates to a peak at the end of S phase or early G2, and becomes unstable and rapidly degraded during G2 | PUBMED
  • destabilization in G2 and M phase is dependent on Cdc28-Clb complexes | PUBMED
  • activation of the morphogenesis checkpoint by actin cytoskeleton perturbation prevents degradation of Swe1p, leading to persistence or further accumulation of Swe1p and G2 delay | PUBMED
  • Hsl1 and Hsl7 promote proper timing of cell cycle progression by coupling septin ring assembly to alleviation of Swe1-dependent inhibition of Cdc28 | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SWE1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant does not alter the cell cycle | PUBMED
  • null mutant eliminates the G2 delay observed in mih1- mutants | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
Overexpression:
  • overexpression arrests cells in G2 with short spindles | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:79261 - 76802 (C)
Length:2460 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:79261 - 76802
GC Content:38.9 %
Protein Length:819 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.86
Molecular Weight:92468.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49462
EMBL: X73966
PIR: S40400
UniProtKB: P32944
NCBI: NP_012348
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.