GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SET2 Histone methyltransferase with a role in transcriptional elongation 
Entry:YJL168c
Alias:EZL1; J0520
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.3 %);  Basidiomycota (29 %);  Fungi (93.3 %);  Eukaryota (93.3 %);  Plants (16.1 %);  Mammalia (15.5 %);  Human (15.5 %);  Bacteria (7.6 %);  All except yeast (93.3 %)

  • similarity to fruit fly ASH1 and TRX1, mouse All-1, human trithorax homolog HTX protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of lysine
    ........degradation of lysine | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....posttranslational modification of amino acids (e.g. hydroxylation, methylation) | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription elongation | 31 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.1.1.43: Transferases
    ..Transferring One-Carbon Groups
    ....Methyltransferases
    ......histone-lysine N-methyltransferase | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SET2 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • SET domain proteins are multifunctional chromatin regulators with activities in both eu- and heterochromatin - a role consistent with their modular structure, which combines the SET domain with additional sequence motifs of either a cysteine-rich region/zinc-finger type or the chromo domain | PUBMED
  • contains a SET domain at the N-terminus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SET2 details
  • viable
Suppression:
  • ezl1-1 suppresses a deletion of the UAS of GAL4
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:104422 - 102221 (C)
Length:2202 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:104422 - 102221
GC Content:37.8 %
Protein Length:733 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.7
Molecular Weight:84539.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49444
PIR: S56951
UniProtKB: P46995
NCBI: NP_012367
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.