GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ERG20 Farnesyl-pyrophosphate synthetase 
Entry:YJL167w
Alias:BOT3; FDS1; FPP1; J0525
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98 %);  Basidiomycota (59.7 %);  Fungi (98 %);  Eukaryota (98 %);  Plants (51.1 %);  Mammalia (45.6 %);  Human (44 %);  Bacteria (26.7 %);  All except yeast (98 %)

  • strong similarity to geranyltranstransferases and farnesylpyrophosphate synthases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....isoprenoid metabolism
    ......tetracyclic and pentacyclic triterpenes (cholesterin, steroids and hopanoids) metabolism | 36 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.5.1.10: Transferases
    ..Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ....Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ......geranyltranstransferase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • 2.5.1.1: Transferases
    ..Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ....Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ......dimethylallyltranstransferase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • isoprene biosynthesis, cholesterol biosynthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  ERG20 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • transferase; isoprenoid biosynthesis
  • could be a rate limiting enzyme in ergosterol biosynthesis | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ERG20 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • mutants excrete geraniol and farnesol | PUBMED
    ___
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:105008 - 106066 (W)
    Length:1059 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:105008 - 106066
    GC Content:41.8 %
    Protein Length:352 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.32
    Molecular Weight:40483.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49442
    EMBL: X05550
    EMBL: J05091
    PIR: A34441
    UniProtKB: P08524
    NCBI: NP_012368
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.