GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YJL163c Similarity to TRCDSEMBLNEW:AE003496_9 hypothetical protein CG15890 D. melanogaster 
Entry:YJL163c
Alias:J0544
Classification:similarity to unknown protein | 344 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93 %);  Basidiomycota (20.2 %);  Fungi (93 %);  Eukaryota (93 %);  Plants (20 %);  Mammalia (20 %);  Human (16.6 %);  Bacteria (20.9 %);  All except yeast (93 %)

  • similarity to hypothetical protein TRCDSEMBLNEW:AE003496_9 CG15890 D. melanogaster
Functional Classification:
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Putative Uncharacterized Transporters
    ....The Singletons
    ......The Singletons, nuclear DNA | 105 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Phenotypes:  Disruption: YJL163c details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:113329 - 111662 (C)
Length:1668 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:113329 - 111662
GC Content:41.4 %
Protein Length:555 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.53
Molecular Weight:61525 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
78 - 100 / 23
125 - 147 / 23
159 - 181 / 23
191 - 213 / 23
226 - 248 / 23
258 - 280 / 23
353 - 375 / 23
390 - 412 / 23
432 - 449 / 18
459 - 481 / 23
493 - 515 / 23
525 - 547 / 23

12 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49438
PIR: S56946
UniProtKB: P46996
NCBI: NP_012372
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.