GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPB4 DNA-directed RNA polymerase II, 32 kDa subunit 
Entry:YJL140w
Alias:J0654; SEX3
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (4.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.6 %);  Basidiomycota (20.3 %);  Fungi (98.6 %);  Eukaryota (98.6 %);  Plants (18.2 %);  Mammalia (20.8 %);  Human (20.4 %);  Bacteria (18.6 %);  All except yeast (98.6 %)

  • weak similarity to involucrin
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities | 235 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.7.7.6: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Nucleotidyltransferases
    ......DNA-directed RNA polymerase | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPB4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • essential for survival in stationary phase
  • essential for transcription and viability when cells are exposed to stresses such as heat shock and nutrient deprivation | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPB4 details
    • viable
    ___
    • mutant strain is heat- and cold-sensitive | PUBMED
    ___
    • Conditional phenotypes
      ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
    • Conditional phenotypes
      ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:150958 - 151623 (W)
    Length:666 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:150958 - 151623
    GC Content:39.5 %
    Protein Length:221 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.82
    Molecular Weight:25414.3 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49415
    EMBL: M27253
    EMBL: X58099
    PIR: A32490
    EMBL: X87371
    UniProtKB: P20433
    NCBI: NP_012395
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation Machinery
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.