GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TIF2 Translation initiation factor eIF4A 
Entry:YJL138c
Alias:J0660
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (100 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (65.5 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (62 %);  Mammalia (65.3 %);  Human (63.6 %);  Bacteria (36.5 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • identical to Tif1p
  • strong similarity to other translation initiation factors eIF-4A
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  TIF2 localization details
  • cytoplasm

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
  • the TIF2 gene is more highly expressed than the TIF1 gene | PUBMED
  • has helicase activity
  • DEAD box family
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TIF2 details
  • viable
___
  • simultaneous inactivation of TIF1 and TIF2 is lethal to the cell | PUBMED
  • expression of mammalian homolog fails to relieve tif1 tif2 double disruption | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Overexpression:
  • overexpression can suppress a mitochondrial missense mutation in COX3 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:154688 - 153501 (C)
Length:1188 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:154688 - 153501
GC Content:40.4 %
Protein Length:395 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.02
Molecular Weight:44697.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49413
EMBL: X58099
EMBL: X12814
PIR: S05835
EMBL: X87371
NCBI: NP_012397
NCBI: NP_012985
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.