GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SPT10 Transcription regulatory protein 
Entry:YJL127c
Alias:CRE1; J0702; SUD1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.4 %);  Basidiomycota (10.3 %);  Fungi (89.4 %);  Eukaryota (89.4 %);  Plants (13.4 %);  Mammalia (12.2 %);  Human (11.7 %);  Bacteria (10.5 %);  All except yeast (89.4 %)

  • similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein SPAC21E11.04
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by acetylation, deacetylation | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.3.1.48: Transferases
    ..Acyltransferases
    ....Transferring groups other than amino-acyl groups
    ......histone acetyltransferase | 13 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SPT10 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • C-terminal truncation results in a partially functional protein | PUBMED
    • histone N-acetyltransferase signature
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SPT10 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants can use 3^ LTRs of Ty1 elements to be used as promoters | PUBMED
  • mutants fail to completely repress STE6 and PHO5 under repressing conditions, and fail to completely induce these genes under inducing conditions | PUBMED
  • mutant has a Hir- (no histone regulation) phenotype
  • sud1 mutant allows expression of sta1 without an upstream activating sequence | PUBMED
  • mutant shows increased activity from CYC1, CUP1, HIS3, PUT1 and PUT2 promoters | PUBMED
  • mutant cells have pleiotropic phenotype including ts growth, reduced sporulation, and sensitivity to heat shock and nitrogen starvation | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
Suppression:
  • suppresses salt-sensitive phenotype caused by elevated TBP | PUBMED
  • sud1 suppresses mutations of snf2 and adr6 that are involved in regulation of STA1 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:184218 - 182296 (C)
Length:1923 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:184218 - 182296
GC Content:39.6 %
Protein Length:640 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.84
Molecular Weight:72922.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49402
EMBL: X65186
EMBL: L24435
PIR: S47865
UniProtKB: P35208
NCBI: NP_012408
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.