GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DPB11 Protein involved in DNA replication and S-phase checkpoint 
Entry:YJL090c
Alias:J0918
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (87.4 %);  Basidiomycota (8.4 %);  Fungi (87.4 %);  Eukaryota (87.4 %);  Plants (13 %);  Mammalia (8.6 %);  Human (13.6 %);  Bacteria (14.4 %);  All except yeast (87.4 %)

  • weak similarity to S.pombe rad4/cut5
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA synthesis and replication
    ......ori recognition and priming complex formation | 25 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA synthesis and replication
    ......extension/ polymerization activity | 37 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......cell cycle checkpoints (checkpoints of morphogenesis, DNA-damage,-replication, mitotic phase and spindle) | 67 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  DPB11 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • contains four BRCT (BRCA1 C-Terminal) domains
Phenotypes:  Disruption: DPB11 details
  • lethal
___
  • dpb11-1 at the nonpermissive temperature has defective S-phase followed by unequal chromosome separation | PUBMED
  • mutants are sensitive to methyl methansulfonate, hydroxyurea, and UV irradiation | PUBMED
___
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....UV light sensitivity | 41 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....Alkylating agents sensitivity | 33 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA replication mutants
    ....Hydroxyurea sensitivity | 8 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction suppresses pol2 and dpb2 mutations | PUBMED
Suppression:
  • High-copy SLD2 suppressed the thermosensitive growth defectcaused by dpb11-1 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:265046 - 262752 (C)
Length:2295 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:265046 - 262752
GC Content:35.2 %
Protein Length:764 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.08
Molecular Weight:87241.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X83502
EMBL: D42168
EMBL: Z49365
PIR: S56017
UniProtKB: P47027
NCBI: NP_012445
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.