GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
JEM1 DnaJ-like chaperone required for nuclear membrane fusion during mating 
Entry:YJL073w
Alias:J1083; KAR8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (81.4 %);  Basidiomycota (9.9 %);  Fungi (81.4 %);  Eukaryota (81.4 %);  Plants (8.1 %);  Mammalia (15.8 %);  Human (15.8 %);  Bacteria (8.4 %);  All except yeast (81.4 %)

  • similarity to M.genitalium and B.subtilis dnaJ proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  JEM1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
Remarks:
  • DnaJ-like protein of the ER membrane | PUBMED
  • Jem1p contains N-linked oligosaccharid chains
  • the DnaJ-like domain faces the ER lumen and is required for Jem1p function | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: JEM1 details
  • viable
___
  • jem1 scj1 double mutant is temperature-sensitive for growth | PUBMED
  • null mutant is defective in nuclear fusion (karyogamy) during mating | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..other mating and sporulation defects | 54 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:303176 - 305113 (W)
Length:1938 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:303176 - 305113
GC Content:37.4 %
Protein Length:645 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.98
Molecular Weight:75144.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49348
EMBL: X88851
PIR: S56849
UniProtKB: P40358
NCBI: NP_012462
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.