GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BET4 Geranylgeranyl transferase, alpha chain 
Entry:YJL031c
Alias:J1254; (MAD2)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (65.5 %);  Basidiomycota (36.4 %);  Fungi (65.5 %);  Eukaryota (65.5 %);  Plants (23.1 %);  Mammalia (26.1 %);  Human (23.5 %);  Bacteria (18.1 %);  All except yeast (65.5 %)

  • similarity to rat geranylgeranyl transferase, Ram2p and mammalian protein farnesyltransferases
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification with fatty acids (e.g. myristylation, palmitylation, farnesylation) | 33 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.5.1.-: Transferases
    ..Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ....Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups | 37 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  BET4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • CORRECTION: the prenyltransferase component is encoded by the gene adjacent to the MAD2 gene; Thus the conclusion that a prenyltransferase played a role in the spindle assembly checkpoint was wrong; the prenyltransferase-encoding gene has been renamed BET4 | PUBMED
  • Based on the alignment to Ashbya Brachat et al., start moved 198 bp upstream, added an intron. Coordinates of BET4/YJL031c changed from 387156 - 386284 (C) to 387354 - 387352, 387264 - 386284 (C), 984nt (367aa). | Evi | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: BET4 details
    • lethal
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:387433 - 386363 (C)
    Length:1071 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:387433 - 387431 | Evi | PUBMED
    387343 - 386363 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:35.5 %
    Protein Length:290 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.76
    Molecular Weight:35046.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49307
    EMBL: U14132
    EMBL: M73821
    PIR: S48301
    UniProtKB: Q00618
    NCBI: NP_012503
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.