GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
VPS53 Subunit of VP51-54 complex, required for protein sorting at the yeast late Golgi 
Entry:YJL029c
Alias:DSL2; J1258
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.8 %);  Basidiomycota (23 %);  Fungi (93.8 %);  Eukaryota (93.8 %);  Plants (20.2 %);  Mammalia (20.8 %);  Human (15 %);  Bacteria (19.1 %);  All except yeast (93.8 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein T05G5.8
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vesicular transport (Golgi network, etc.) | 200 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  VPS53 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • golgi
  • golgi
    ..golgi membrane
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-ER transport vesicles
  • punctate composite
Phenotypes:  Disruption: VPS53 details
  • viable
___
  • Mutation of VPS52, VPS53, or VPS54 results in the missorting of 70% of the vacuolar hydrolase carboxypeptidase Y as well as the mislocalization of late Golgi membrane proteins to the vacuole | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:390848 - 388380 (C)
Length:2469 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:390848 - 388380
GC Content:38.8 %
Protein Length:822 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.41
Molecular Weight:95449.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49304
PIR: S56801
UniProtKB: P47061
NCBI: NP_012505
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.