GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RNR2 Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, small subunit 
Entry:YJL026w
Alias:CRT6; CST30; J1271
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (47.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.7 %);  Basidiomycota (62.6 %);  Fungi (98.7 %);  Eukaryota (98.7 %);  Plants (53.1 %);  Mammalia (56.1 %);  Human (56.1 %);  Bacteria (54.9 %);  All except yeast (98.7 %)

  • strong similarity to Rnr4p and other ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....deoxyribonucleotide metabolism | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.17.4.1: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on CH or CH2 groups
    ....With a disulfide as acceptor
    ......ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase | 4 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • contains two iron ions
Pathway:
  • DNA replication
InterPro:
Localization:  RNR2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • induction by MMS-induced DNA damage does not require protein synthesis
  • induced 10-fold by methylmethanesulfonate
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RNR2 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • crt6-68 arrests with large-budded terminal phenotype at non-permissive temperature | PUBMED
    ___
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression cannot complement for RNR4 null mutation | PUBMED
    • overexpression affect chromosome stability | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:392399 - 393598 (W)
    Length:1200 nt
    Contig:chrX
    Exon Coordinates:392399 - 393598
    GC Content:42.7 %
    Protein Length:399 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.14
    Molecular Weight:46147.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49301
    EMBL: M17221
    EMBL: M17789
    PIR: A26916
    UniProtKB: P09938
    NCBI: NP_012508
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.