GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BBC1 Protein possibly involved in assembly of actin patches 
Entry:YJL020c
Alias:MTI1; YJL021c
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (79 %);  Basidiomycota (17.4 %);  Fungi (79 %);  Eukaryota (79 %);  Plants (11.2 %);  Mammalia (13.5 %);  Human (14.5 %);  Bacteria (15.1 %);  All except yeast (79 %)

  • similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein SPAC23A1.16
Functional Classification:
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
    ....actin cytoskeleton | 96 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  BBC1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BBC1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:402405 - 398932 (C)
Length:3474 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:402405 - 398932
GC Content:43.3 %
Protein Length:1157 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.17
Molecular Weight:128296 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49295
PIR: S56791
UniProtKB: P47068
NCBI: NP_012514
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.