GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
OST1 Oligosaccharyltransferase, alpha subunit 
Entry:YJL002c
Alias:J1404; NLT1; (RIB1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.5 %);  Basidiomycota (27.3 %);  Fungi (89.5 %);  Eukaryota (89.5 %);  Plants (24.4 %);  Mammalia (23.7 %);  Human (21.6 %);  Bacteria (19.8 %);  All except yeast (89.5 %)

  • similarity to human ribophorin I precursor
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....polysaccharide metabolism
    ......peptidoglycan metabolism
    ........peptidoglycan anabolism | 17 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification with sugar residues (e.g. glycosylation, deglycosylation)
    ......N-directed glycosylation, deglycosylation | 43 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.4.1.119: Transferases
    ..Glycosyltransferases
    ....Hexosyltransferases
    ......dolichyl-diphosphooligosaccharide?protein glycotransferase | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • glycosylation
InterPro:
Localization:  OST1 localization details
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
Remarks:
    • type I membrane protein
    • 3-4 N-linked oligosaccharides
Phenotypes:  Disruption: OST1 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutants have underglycosylation of membrane-bound and soluble glycoproteins | PUBMED
  • mutants have reduced oligosaccharyltransferase activity in vitro | PUBMED
  • mutants contain elevated level of Kar2p | PUBMED
  • microsomal membranes from the ost1 mutants contain large amounts of the Kar2p stress-response protein | PUBMED
  • mutants are defective in asparagine-linked glycosylation in vivo | PUBMED
  • glycosylation defects in mutants correlate with vanadate resistance and hygromycin B sensitivity | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:434645 - 433215 (C)
Length:1431 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:434645 - 433215
GC Content:39.1 %
Protein Length:476 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.01
Molecular Weight:54072.1 Da
Mature Protein:23-476
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
450 - 467 / 18

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X87611
EMBL: Z49277
EMBL: X87611
PIR: A56510
EMBL: Z46719
UniProtKB: P41543
NCBI: NP_012532
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.