GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PRI1 DNA-directed DNA polymerase alpha 48kDa subunit (DNA primase) 
Entry:YIR008c
Alias:YIB8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.6 %);  Basidiomycota (38.9 %);  Fungi (95.6 %);  Eukaryota (95.6 %);  Plants (34.5 %);  Mammalia (32 %);  Human (31.2 %);  Bacteria (19.8 %);  All except yeast (95.6 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian DNA primases and fruit fly DNA polymerase subunit A
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA synthesis and replication
    ......ori recognition and priming complex formation | 25 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA synthesis and replication
    ......extension/ polymerization activity | 37 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.7.-: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Nucleotidyltransferases | 71 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  PRI1 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • free form (not complexed with DNA polymerase alpha) occurs in yeast extract
  • has activity without Pri2p, but Pri2p can enhance activity
  • free form is unstable
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PRI1 details
  • lethal
___
  • pri1-M4 mutant is defective in properly delaying cell cycle progression in response to DNA damage
  • pri1-M4 mutant is sensitive to MMS, Bleomycin and UV, this phenotype is dominant at the permissive temperature
  • cell cycle delay in response to DNA damage during G1 or S phase is reduced in pri1-m4 mutant
  • mutants arrest at S phase | PUBMED
  • mutations inhibit sporulation and affect spore viability, with the unsporulated mutant cells arresting with a single nucleus | PUBMED
  • mutatants show enhanced rate of both mitotic intrachromosomal recombination and spontaneous mutation | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..other mating and sporulation defects | 54 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....UV light sensitivity | 41 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....Alkylating agents sensitivity | 33 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:374303 - 373074 (C)
Length:1230 nt
Contig:chrIX
Exon Coordinates:374303 - 373074
GC Content:39.4 %
Protein Length:409 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.98
Molecular Weight:47690.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z37996
EMBL: Z47047
PIR: S48352
UniProtKB: P10363
NCBI: NP_012273
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.