GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SSL2 DNA helicase 
Entry:YIL143c
Alias:LOM3; RAD25; RTF4; RTT4; UVS112
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.9 %);  Basidiomycota (59.8 %);  Fungi (97.9 %);  Eukaryota (97.9 %);  Plants (49.5 %);  Mammalia (51 %);  Human (50.2 %);  Bacteria (23.7 %);  All except yeast (97.9 %)

  • strong similarity to human XPBC/ERCC-3 protein and fruit fly haywire protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription initiation | 46 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SSL2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • human XPBC/ERCC-3, mutant forms of which cause xeroderma pigmentosum group B and Cockayne"s syndrome
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SSL2 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • a c-terminal deletion renders yeast hypersensitive to uv light
    • ts lethal mutants have a general transcription arrest upon shift to non-permissive temperature
    • rad25-799am mutant is defective in repair function but not in transcription
    • ssl2-xp is deficient in transcription-coupled repair and completely defective in removal of cyclobutane dimers
    ___
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..DNA repair mutants
      ....UV light sensitivity | 41 Entries
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Transcriptional mutants
      ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
    Suppression:
    • suppressor of added stem-loop structure in mRNA
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:83041 - 80510 (C)
    Length:2532 nt
    Contig:chrIX
    Exon Coordinates:83041 - 80510
    GC Content:41 %
    Protein Length:843 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.72
    Molecular Weight:95341 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: M94176
    EMBL: Z47047
    PIR: S31272
    UniProtKB: Q00578
    NCBI: NP_012123
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation Machinery
  • CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.