GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
QDR1 Multidrug transporter, function as a quinidine resistance determinant 
Entry:YIL120w
Alias:YI8277.09
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (61.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88.5 %);  Basidiomycota (30 %);  Fungi (88.5 %);  Eukaryota (88.5 %);  Plants (21.1 %);  Mammalia (15.3 %);  Human (16 %);  Bacteria (20.7 %);  All except yeast (88.5 %)

  • strong similarity to YIL121w
  • similarity to YNL065w and antibiotic resistance proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....drug/toxin transport | 39 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Major Facilitator (MFS) Superfamily
    ......The Drug: H+ Antiporter-1 (12 Spanner) (DHA1) Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  QDR1 localization details
  • plasma membrane
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: QDR1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:134414 - 136105 (W)
Length:1692 nt
Contig:chrIX
Exon Coordinates:134414 - 136105
GC Content:39.5 %
Protein Length:563 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.32
Molecular Weight:61759.1 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
70 - 92 / 23
107 - 129 / 23
136 - 155 / 20
161 - 183 / 23
195 - 217 / 23
222 - 244 / 23
345 - 367 / 23
420 - 442 / 23
449 - 471 / 23
486 - 505 / 20
510 - 532 / 23

11 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z46833
EMBL: Z47047
PIR: S49889
UniProtKB: P40475
NCBI: NP_012146
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.