GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TY3A Putative pseudo-TY3A 
Entry:YIL082w
Alias:TY3A_I; YIL082w
Feature Type:transposable_element_pseudogene
Overlapping Feature:
  • YIL082w-a TY3B TY3B protein [205632-210129(W) transposable_element_gene]
  • YILWTy3-1 Full length Ty3 [205217-210644(W) retrotransposon]
Features
Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (0 %);  Basidiomycota (0 %);  Fungi (0 %);  Eukaryota (0 %);  Plants (0 %);  Mammalia (0 %);  Human (0 %);  Bacteria (0 %);  All except yeast (0 %)

  • nearly identical to other TY3A proteins
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  TY3A localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:205632 - 206504 (W)
Length:873 nt
Contig:chrIX
Retrieve Sequence: DNA
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M23367
EMBL: Z46728
EMBL: Z47047
PIR: S41555
UniProtKB: Q99219
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • tRNA Genes and Retroelements in the Yeast Genome
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.