GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ERG9 Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyltransferase 
Entry:YHR190w
Alias:H9998.9
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.4 %);  Basidiomycota (35.4 %);  Fungi (98.4 %);  Eukaryota (98.4 %);  Plants (38.3 %);  Mammalia (40.1 %);  Human (39 %);  Bacteria (21.6 %);  All except yeast (98.4 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe and other farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyltransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....isoprenoid metabolism
    ......tetracyclic and pentacyclic triterpenes (cholesterin, steroids and hopanoids) metabolism | 36 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.5.1.21: Transferases
    ..Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ....Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ......squalene synthase | 1 Entry | Evi
Cofactor:
  • magnesium
Pathway:
  • | branch point for isoprenoid biosynthesis pathway
  • | may regulate the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  ERG9 localization details
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
Remarks:
  • squalene synthetase
  • catalytic domain is cytoplasmic attached to ER membrane by a single transmembrane domain
  • prenyl diphosphate binding motif
  • has a PEST region
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ERG9 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:484845 - 486179 (W)
Length:1335 nt
Contig:chrVIII
Exon Coordinates:484845 - 486179
GC Content:40.2 %
Protein Length:444 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.58
Molecular Weight:51720.3 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
424 - 441 / 18

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U00030
PIR: S46682
UniProtKB: P29704
NCBI: NP_012060
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.