GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
KOG1 Subunit of TORC1, a rapamycin-sensitive complex involved in growth control that contains Tor1p or Tor2p, Lst8p and Tco89p 
Entry:YHR186c
Alias:H9998.14
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (7.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.7 %);  Basidiomycota (33.9 %);  Fungi (96.7 %);  Eukaryota (96.7 %);  Plants (30.3 %);  Mammalia (34.7 %);  Human (34 %);  Bacteria (9.2 %);  All except yeast (96.7 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein C10C5.6
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  KOG1 localization details
  • mitochondria
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar membrane
Phenotypes:  Disruption: KOG1 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:480672 - 475999 (C)
Length:4674 nt
Contig:chrVIII
Exon Coordinates:480672 - 475999
GC Content:38.5 %
Protein Length:1557 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.91
Molecular Weight:177610 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U00030
PIR: S46686
UniProtKB: P38873
NCBI: NP_012056
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.