GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SET1 Protein involved in chromatin-mediated gene regulation 
Entry:YHR119w
Alias:H8263.2; YTX1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (82.7 %);  Basidiomycota (14 %);  Fungi (82.7 %);  Eukaryota (82.7 %);  Plants (14.4 %);  Mammalia (14.3 %);  Human (13 %);  Bacteria (7.3 %);  All except yeast (82.7 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein, mouse All-1 protein, human zinc finger protein HRX, D.melanogaster trxI and trxII
  • similarity to Drosophila trx and its human homolog ALL-1/HRX/MLL | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....posttranslational modification of amino acids (e.g. hydroxylation, methylation) | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.1.1.43: Transferases
    ..Transferring One-Carbon Groups
    ....Methyltransferases
    ......histone-lysine N-methyltransferase | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SET1 localization details
  • nucleus
  • ambiguous
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 4)
Remarks:
  • SET domain proteins are multifunctional chromatin regulators with activities in both eu- and heterochromatin - a role consistent with their modular structure, which combines the SET domain with additional sequence motifs of either a cysteine-rich region/zinc-finger type or the chromo domain | PUBMED
  • SET or TROMO domain at the C-terminus (trithorax gene family human/Drosophila)
  • the SET domain is sufficient for telomeric silencing | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SET1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant exhibits derepression of silenced genes at telomeres and the HML silent mating-type locus
  • mutant strains are defective in transcriptional silencing of the silent mating-type loci and telomeres | PUBMED
  • the telomeric silencing defect is rescued not only by full-length episomal SET1 but also by the conserved SET domain of SET1 | PUBMED
  • set1 mutant strains display other phenotypes including morphological abnormalities, stationary phase defects, and growth and sporulation defects | PUBMED
  • set1 mutants outer mannoprotein layer of the cell wall is thinner than in wildtype cells | PUBMED
  • set1 mutants show grater proportion of cells with G2 DNA content and increases number of large and multibudded cells | PUBMED
  • set1/set1 diploid mutants do not sporulate and heterozygous diploids show reduced sporulation efficiency | PUBMED
  • set1 mutants show silencing and telomeric defects | PUBMED
  • set1 mutants show reduced transcription of RAM2 and HAS1 | PUBMED
  • set1 mutants show reduced Ram2p activity | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....Multibudded cells | 16 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....Silencing mutants | 26 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:346046 - 349288 (W)
Length:3243 nt
Contig:chrVIII
Exon Coordinates:346046 - 349288
GC Content:37.8 %
Protein Length:1080 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.06
Molecular Weight:123913 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U00059
PIR: S48961
UniProtKB: P38827
NCBI: NP_011987
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.