GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TRR2 Thioredoxin reductase 
Entry:YHR106w
Alias:H8263.10
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (79.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.3 %);  Basidiomycota (64.7 %);  Fungi (95.3 %);  Eukaryota (95.3 %);  Plants (58.2 %);  Mammalia (20.4 %);  Human (20.4 %);  Bacteria (57.3 %);  All except yeast (95.3 %)

  • strong similarity to TRR1 and other thioredoxin reductases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....deoxyribonucleotide metabolism | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..complex cofactor/cosubstrate/vitamine binding
    ....NAD/NADP binding | 36 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.8.1.9: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a sulfur group of donors
    ....With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
    ......thioredoxin-disulfide reductase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  TRR2 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TRR2 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:325601 - 326629 (W)
Length:1029 nt
Contig:chrVIII
Exon Coordinates:325601 - 326629
GC Content:43.2 %
Protein Length:342 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.41
Molecular Weight:37087.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U00059
PIR: S48948
UniProtKB: P38816
NCBI: NP_011974
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.