GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AHT1   INVALID GENE MODELQuestionable protein 
Entry:YHR093w   Gene model invalid, please see 'Alternate Entry'.
Alias:(ORF2)
Classification:no similarity |  Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

    Functional Classification:
    Localization:  AHT1 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    Remarks:
    • putative non-functional ORF upstream of HXT4
    • DNA sequence element (DDSE) is sufficient to suppress snf3 even if start codon is mutated
    • the AHT1 DNA sequence is upstream of HXT4 and contains an HXT4 regulatory element which is a multicopy suppress or of glucose transport defects
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: AHT1 details
      • viable
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:289145 - 289693 (W)
      Length:549 nt
      Contig:chrVIII
      Exon Coordinates:289145 - 289693
      GC Content:42.8 %
      Protein Length:182 aa
      Isoelectric Point:9.55
      Molecular Weight:19776.1 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: U00060
      PIR: S17005
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.