GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NMD2 Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay protein 2 
Entry:YHR077c
Alias:IFS1; RLF4; SUA1; UPF2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (63 %);  Basidiomycota (27.4 %);  Fungi (63 %);  Eukaryota (63 %);  Plants (25.8 %);  Mammalia (22.8 %);  Human (22.2 %);  Bacteria (16.3 %);  All except yeast (63 %)

  • similarity to P.falciparum GARP, Nab3p, YOR054c and rat prostatic spermine-binding protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  NMD2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • Nmd2p/Upf2p bridges Upf1p/Nam7p and Upf3p
  • Nam7p/Upf1p,Nmd2p/Upf2p and Upf3p are associated with 80S ribosomal particle and polyribosomes | PUBMED
  • potential bipartite nuclear localization signal at N-terminus and highly acidic C-terminal region
  • has clusters of acidic residues in the C-terminal region
  • domain in the middle third homologous to Rpm2p
  • C-terminal domain interacts with Nam7p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NMD2 details
  • viable
___
  • ifs1-1 and ifs1 null mutant increase -1 frameshifting of a gag-pro retroviral construct by 2-fold
  • null mutants are more sensitive to cycloheximide
  • null mutant has decreased translational fidelity in the presence of antibiotics that target the 40S subunit
  • sua1 mutant reduces initiation from normal initiation codon of CYC1
  • nam7 upf2 upf3 single, double and triple disruptions have nearly identical effects | PUBMED
  • in upf2 and upf3 disruption mutants Nam7p remains associated with polyribosomes | PUBMED
  • upf1-3 (cys of putative zinc-finger is exchanged by ser) impairs physical interaction with Upf2p/Nmd2p and causes reduction of RNA helicase activity | PUBMED
  • growth of upf1-2 null mutant, upf1-3 and upf1-4D is compareable | PUBMED
___
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..Cycloheximide
    ....Cycloheximide sensitivity | 10 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression of C-terminal region in cytoplasm is detrimental but overexpression in the nucleus is not
Suppression:
  • sua1 mutant suppresses out-of-frame insertion of ATG codon
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:255758 - 252376 (C)
Length:3383 nt
Contig:chrVIII
Exon Coordinates:255758 - 255753 | Evi | PUBMED
255639 - 252376 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:35.8 %
Protein Length:1089 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.99
Molecular Weight:126748 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U14974
EMBL: U10556
EMBL: U28158
PIR: S48244
UniProtKB: P38798
NCBI: NP_011944
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.