GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ERG11 Cytochrome P450 lanosterol 14a-demethylase 
Entry:YHR007c
Alias:CYP51; CYP51A1; ERG16; P450-14DM; 14DM
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (24 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.5 %);  Basidiomycota (44.9 %);  Fungi (98.5 %);  Eukaryota (98.5 %);  Plants (29.8 %);  Mammalia (37 %);  Human (37 %);  Bacteria (28 %);  All except yeast (98.5 %)

  • strong similarity to C.glabrata ERG11 protein and other lanosterol 14alpha-demethylases
  • belongs to the cytochrome P450 family
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..detoxification
    ....detoxification involving cytochrome P450 | 4 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....isoprenoid metabolism
    ......tetracyclic and pentacyclic triterpenes (cholesterin, steroids and hopanoids) metabolism | 36 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 1.14.13.70: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen
    ....With NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen
    ......sterol 14-demethylase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • ergosterol biosynthesis | essential for biosynthesis of ergosterol
InterPro:
Localization:  ERG11 localization details
  • ER
Remarks:
  • uses oxygen as a substrate and is elevated in hypoxia
  • not completely repressed in aerobic environment
  • main target for triazole family of antifungal compounds such as ketoconazole which inhibits by coordinating the iron atom at the sixth ligand position
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ERG11 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • disruptants are inviable; unbudded arrest
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression causes high resistance to ketoconazole (35 microM) and miconazole (2 microM), but weak resistance to benomyl (140 microM) | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:121678 - 120086 (C)
    Length:1593 nt
    Contig:chrVIII
    Exon Coordinates:121678 - 120086
    GC Content:39.9 %
    Protein Length:530 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.76
    Molecular Weight:60720.6 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    29 - 51 / 23
    58 - 80 / 23

    2 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U10555
    PIR: A27491
    UniProtKB: P10614
    NCBI: NP_011871
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.