GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BGL2 Endo-beta-1,3-glucanase of the cell wall 
Entry:YGR282c
Alias:G9540; SCW9
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.7 %);  Basidiomycota (20.7 %);  Fungi (98.7 %);  Eukaryota (98.7 %);  Plants (22.7 %);  Mammalia (14.9 %);  Human (13.5 %);  Bacteria (27.1 %);  All except yeast (98.7 %)

  • strong similarity to C.albicans glucan 1,3-beta-glucosidase
Functional Classification:
EC Number:
  • 3.2.1.58: Hydrolases
    ..Glycosylases
    ....Glycosidases, i.e. enzymes hydrolysing O- and S-glycosyl compounds
    ......glucan 1,3-?-glucosidase | 8 Entries
  • 3.2.1.58: Hydrolases
    ..Glycosylases
    ....Glycosidases, i.e. enzymes hydrolysing O- and S-glycosyl compounds
    ......glucan 1,3-?-glucosidase | 8 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  BGL2 localization details
  • extracellular
  • cell wall
  • ER
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
  • vacuole
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 2)
Remarks:
  • may be anchored to cell wall by Ca2+ bridges
  • runs at 29 kDa on SDS gels and 26 kDa after endo-beta-N-glucosaminidase F
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BGL2 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has no obvious phenotype and is not osmotically sensitive
Overexpression:
  • overproduction leads to cell lysis
Suppression:
  • mutation can partially suppress growth defect of pkc1
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1058731 - 1057790 (C)
Length:942 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:1058731 - 1057790
GC Content:43.1 %
Protein Length:313 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.32
Molecular Weight:34118.6 Da
Mature Protein:24-313
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73067
EMBL: M31072
PIR: A33499
EMBL: X94332
UniProtKB: P15703
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.