GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BRF1 TFIIIB subunit, 70 kD 
Entry:YGR246c
Alias:G9110; PCF4; TDS4
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.3 %);  Basidiomycota (36.6 %);  Fungi (94.3 %);  Eukaryota (94.3 %);  Plants (29.2 %);  Mammalia (29 %);  Human (28 %);  Bacteria (13.7 %);  All except yeast (94.3 %)

  • strong similarity to K.lactis and C.albicans TFIIIB (BRF1) subunit
  • similarity to mammalian transcription initiation factor IIB
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  BRF1 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • may be stoichiometrically limiting for Pol III transcription in vivo
  • reduced in amount by about 3-fold between log and postdiauxic phases of growth
  • addition to a postdiauxic phase extract from pcf1-4 cells can stimulate pol III transcription by 10-fold, showing that Brf1p/TFIII70 is limiting in these extracts
  • residues 510-596 form a protease-resistant DNA binding domain required for formation, stability and function of preinitiation comolexes | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BRF1 details
  • lethal
Overexpression:
  • high copy suppressor of mutations in TBP
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:984277 - 982487 (C)
Length:1791 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:984277 - 982487
GC Content:40 %
Protein Length:596 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.48
Molecular Weight:66906.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73031
EMBL: L00630
EMBL: M91073
EMBL: Y07703
PIR: A44072
UniProtKB: P29056
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.