GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PEX21 Peroxin, essential for peroxisomal targeting by the PTS2 pathway 
Entry:YGR239c
Alias:G8593; ORF288
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (80.6 %);  Basidiomycota (12.4 %);  Fungi (80.6 %);  Eukaryota (80.6 %);  Plants (14.6 %);  Mammalia (16.5 %);  Human (15.3 %);  Bacteria (18.8 %);  All except yeast (80.6 %)

  • weak similarity to hypothetical protein YHR160c
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....peroxisomal transport | 19 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator
    ......enzyme activator | 67 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  PEX21 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • peroxisome
Remarks:
  • Hyp. protein 288
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: PEX21 details
    • viable
    ___
    • cells lacking both Pex18p and Pex21p, Pex7p remains cytosolic and PTS2 targeting is completely abolished | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:970058 - 969192 (C)
    Length:867 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:970058 - 969192
    GC Content:43.3 %
    Protein Length:288 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.22
    Molecular Weight:33049.7 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73024
    EMBL: X87941
    PIR: S57706
    UniProtKB: P50091
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.