GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AMA1 Meiosis-specific regulator of the anaphase promoting complex/cyclosome 
Entry:YGR225w
Alias:G8541; ORF409; SPO70
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (23.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (62 %);  Basidiomycota (28 %);  Fungi (62 %);  Eukaryota (62 %);  Plants (26.3 %);  Mammalia (22.6 %);  Human (20.9 %);  Bacteria (15.3 %);  All except yeast (62 %)

  • weak similarity to human p55CDC and Cdc20p
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Remarks:
  • Hyp. protein 409
  • Due to a insertion of T at position 946899 after T, confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C the coordinates of YGR225w/AMA1 changed from 945148 - 946330, 946424 - 946929 to 945148 - 946330, 946424 - 947022. 1782nt (593aa). and the coordinates of YGR226c changed from 947003 - 946404 (C) to 947004 - 946795 (C). 210nt (69aa). | Evi | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: AMA1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • homozygous null mutant does not sporulate but does not exhibit any vegetative phenotype
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:945148 - 947022 (W)
    Length:1875 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:945148 - 946330 | Evi | PUBMED
    946424 - 947022 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:39 %
    Protein Length:562 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.05
    Molecular Weight:63276.1 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73010
    EMBL: X87941
    PIR: S57689
    UniProtKB: P50082
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.