GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ELP2 29 kDa subunit of elongator and elongating RNA polymerase II holoenzyme 
Entry:YGR200c
Alias:G7725; TOT2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.5 %);  Basidiomycota (33.6 %);  Fungi (92.5 %);  Eukaryota (92.5 %);  Plants (31.6 %);  Mammalia (31.1 %);  Human (30.8 %);  Bacteria (18.8 %);  All except yeast (92.5 %)

  • weak similarity to rape guanine nucleotide regulatory protein
Functional Classification:
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription elongation | 31 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ELP2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ELP2 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:902275 - 899909 (C)
Length:2367 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:902275 - 899909
GC Content:38.9 %
Protein Length:788 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.36
Molecular Weight:89411 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72985
EMBL: Z49133
PIR: S53923
UniProtKB: P42935
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.