GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BUB1 Ser/thr protein kinase 
Entry:YGR188c
Alias:G7542
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88.2 %);  Basidiomycota (24.7 %);  Fungi (88.2 %);  Eukaryota (88.2 %);  Plants (22.5 %);  Mammalia (24.7 %);  Human (23.4 %);  Bacteria (12 %);  All except yeast (88.2 %)

  • similarity to Mad3p and C.elegans hypothetical protein R06C7.8
  • similrity to S.pombe bub1 | PUBMED
  • similarity to mouse mBub1a and mBub1b | PUBMED
  • similarity to human hBub1a and hBub1b | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......cell cycle checkpoints (checkpoints of morphogenesis, DNA-damage,-replication, mitotic phase and spindle) | 67 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.37: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor
    ......now divided into EC 2.7.11.1, EC 2.7.11.8 - EC 2.7.11.13, EC 2.7.11.21, EC 2.7.11.22, EC 2.7.11.24, EC 2.7.11.25, EC 2.7.11.30 and EC 2.7.12.1 | 65 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  BUB1 localization details
  • cytoskeleton
    ..tubulin cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..spindle pole body
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • required for cell cycle delay and viability in cells treated with low concentrations of nocadazole
  • required for cell cycle delay in ctf13 mutants
  • the murine homolog of Bub1 is required for normal mitotic timing and checkpoint response to spindle damage
  • autophosphorylated | PUBMED
  • region between amino acids 141 and 609 is required for interaction with Bub3p | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BUB1 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants fail to survive a transient treatment with a benzimidazole-related microtubule inhibitor
  • mutants fail to hyperphosphorylate Mad1p in presence of microtubule-disrupting agents
  • the dominant BUB1-5 allele contains a poinmutation resulting in glycine to serine change at pos. 785 | PUBMED
  • the BUB1-5 mutant shows mitotic delay | PUBMED
  • the BUB1-5 mutant does not accumulate hyperphosphorylated forms of Mad1p | PUBMED
  • the BUB1-5 mutant mitotic delay is BUB2, BUB3, MAD1, MAD2, and MAD3 dependent | PUBMED
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cytoskeleton mutants
    ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
    ......other tubulin cytoskeleton mutants | 15 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction does not affect cell growth, but overproduction of Bub1p and Bub3p reduces cell growth
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:875114 - 872049 (C)
Length:3066 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:875114 - 872049
GC Content:37.7 %
Protein Length:1021 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.28
Molecular Weight:117869 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72973
EMBL: L32027
EMBL: X99074
PIR: S64506
UniProtKB: P41695
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.