GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TIM13 Translocase of the inner membrane 
Entry:YGR181w
Alias:G7157; TIM13P
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (31.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.1 %);  Basidiomycota (37.1 %);  Fungi (97.1 %);  Eukaryota (97.1 %);  Plants (24.8 %);  Mammalia (36.2 %);  Human (35.3 %);  Bacteria (17.3 %);  All except yeast (97.1 %)

  • similarity to YHR004c-a
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The Mitochondrial Protein Translocase (MPT) Family
    ......The Inner Mitochondrial Membrane Protein Translocase (TIM) Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  TIM13 localization details
  • mitochondria
  • mitochondria
    ..mitochondrial intermembrane space
Remarks:
  • Tim8p exists as a soluble 70-kDa complex with Tim13p and Tim9p | PUBMED
  • TIM8-13 complex interacts with translocation intermediates of Tim23, which are partially translocated across the outer membrane | PUBMED
  • Tim8 and Tim13 bind to the intermediate domain of Tim23 (amino acid residues 30-90) | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: TIM13 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:858292 - 858609 (W)
    Length:318 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:858292 - 858609
    GC Content:44 %
    Protein Length:105 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.38
    Molecular Weight:11285.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72966
    EMBL: X99074
    PIR: S64495
    UniProtKB: P53299
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.