GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MTR3 Protein involved in mRNA transport 
Entry:YGR158c
Alias:G6676
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (9.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86 %);  Basidiomycota (21.6 %);  Fungi (86 %);  Eukaryota (86 %);  Plants (21.6 %);  Mammalia (18.8 %);  Human (18.8 %);  Bacteria (14.5 %);  All except yeast (86 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • METABOLISM
      ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
      ....polynucleotide degradation
      ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA processing
      ....mRNA processing (splicing, 5'-, 3'-end processing) | 186 Entries | Evi
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transported compounds (substrates)
      ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi
    InterPro:
    Localization:  MTR3 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    • nucleus
      ..nucleolus
     TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
    Remarks:
      • potential PEST sequence
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: MTR3 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • accumulation of polyA(+)RNA
    • rRNA synthesis and processing are inhibited
    • at nonpermissive temperature, average poly(A) tail length increases
    • mutant does not exhibit nucleolar fragmentation
    ___
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Transcriptional mutants
      ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:806026 - 805274 (C)
    Length:753 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:806026 - 805274
    GC Content:40.6 %
    Protein Length:250 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.84
    Molecular Weight:27577.2 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72943
    EMBL: X85807
    PIR: S58362
    UniProtKB: P48240
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.