GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPS23A 40S small subunit ribosomal protein S23.e 
Entry:YGR118w
Alias:G6178; (RPS28A)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (100 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (83.4 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (76.6 %);  Mammalia (76.6 %);  Human (76.6 %);  Bacteria (31.7 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • identical to rpS23B
  • strong similarity to mammalian ribosomal S23 proteins
  • strong similarity to bacterial ribosomal S12 proteins
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  RPS23A localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • RPS23A and RPS23B code for identical proteins
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPS23A details
    • viable
    ___
    • some mutants increase translational fidelity and increase antibiotic resistance
    • mutants affect the accuracy of translation and alter the sensitivity of the ribosomes to paromomycin
    • mutations of K62 to N, T or Q increase translational accurancy in vitro
    ___
    • Sensitivity to antibiotics
      ..aminoglycoside antibiotics
      ....other or general aminoglycoside antibiotics
      ......other or general aminoglycoside antibiotics resistance | 1 Entry
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:726978 - 727735 (W)
    Length:758 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:726978 - 727042 | Evi
    727363 - 727735 | Evi
    GC Content:42.7 %
    Protein Length:145 aa
    Isoelectric Point:10.73
    Molecular Weight:16037.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72903
    EMBL: M96570
    PIR: A46703
    UniProtKB: P32827
    NCBI: NP_011633
    NCBI: NP_015457
    NCBI: XP_448986
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.