GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ERG25 C-4 sterol methyl oxidase 
Entry:YGR060w
Alias:FET6; G4358
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (51.1 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (33.4 %);  Mammalia (36.6 %);  Human (36.2 %);  Bacteria (23.9 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein F49E12.9
  • weak similarity to Sur2p
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....isoprenoid metabolism
    ......tetracyclic and pentacyclic triterpenes (cholesterin, steroids and hopanoids) metabolism | 36 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
Pathway:
  • ergosterol biosynthesis pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  ERG25 localization details
  • ER
  • vacuole
Remarks:
    • C-terminal endoplasmic reticulum retrieval signal KKXX
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ERG25 details
  • lethal
___
  • erg25 accumulates 4,4-dimethylzymosterol
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:610568 - 611497 (W)
Length:930 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:610568 - 611497
GC Content:41.3 %
Protein Length:309 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.17
Molecular Weight:36479.3 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
39 - 61 / 23

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72845
EMBL: U31885
PIR: S64354
UniProtKB: P53045
UniProtKB: Q45U26
NCBI: NP_011574
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.