GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
KSS1 Ser/thr protein kinase of the MAP kinase family 
Entry:YGR040w
Alias:G4149
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (54.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (57.7 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (49 %);  Mammalia (51 %);  Human (50.3 %);  Bacteria (23.4 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • strong similarity to Fusarium solani mitogen-activated protein kinase, C.albicans protein kinase ERK, Fus3p and other MAP kinases
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction
    ......protein kinase
    ........MAPKKK cascade | 27 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.-: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor | 166 Entries
Pathway:
  • | acts in parallel to Fus3p in the pheromone pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  KSS1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • strain S288C is a kss1 null mutant
  • phosphorylated in kss1 fus3 mutants
  • not phosphorylated in ste11 ste7 mutants
  • catalytic activity is essential for role in signal transduction but not for role in recovery
  • the phosphoacceptor loop of Kss1p is not required for high affinity interaction with Ste7p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: KSS1 details
    • viable
    Overexpression:
    • overproduction stimulates recovery from alpha factor
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:575402 - 576508 (W)
    Length:1107 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:575402 - 576508
    GC Content:39.8 %
    Protein Length:368 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.4
    Molecular Weight:42692.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72825
    EMBL: M26398
    PIR: A33297
    UniProtKB: P14681
    UniProtKB: Q45U43
    NCBI: NP_011554
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Model of the Yeast pheromone signal transduction
  • Model of MAPK signalling pathways
  • Model of mating and filamentation signalling pathways
  • Interactions between constituents of the 12S complex and signalling components
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.