GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ERV1 Mitochondrial biogenesis and regulation of cell cycle 
Entry:YGR029w
Alias:G4062
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (66.7 %);  Basidiomycota (38.3 %);  Fungi (66.7 %);  Eukaryota (66.7 %);  Plants (28.1 %);  Mammalia (32.8 %);  Human (29.1 %);  Bacteria (13.7 %);  All except yeast (66.7 %)

  • strong similarity to rat ALR protein, similarity to YPR037c
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of metal ions (Na, K, Ca etc.) | 98 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.8.3.2: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a sulfur group of donors
    ....With oxygen as acceptor
    ......thiol oxidase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ERV1 localization details
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
    • putative mitochondrial target sequence at the amino terminus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ERV1 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:543557 - 544209 (W)
Length:653 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:543557 - 543642 | Evi | PUBMED
543726 - 544209 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:43.2 %
Protein Length:189 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.46
Molecular Weight:21639.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72814
EMBL: X68055
EMBL: X60722
EMBL: M74772
PIR: S20469
UniProtKB: P27882
NCBI: NP_011543
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.