GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
UGA1 4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase (GABA transaminase) 
Entry:YGR019w
Alias:G4027
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (25.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.2 %);  Basidiomycota (46.1 %);  Fungi (96.2 %);  Eukaryota (96.2 %);  Plants (40.9 %);  Mammalia (41.4 %);  Human (41.4 %);  Bacteria (30.1 %);  All except yeast (96.2 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian 4-aminobutyrate transaminases
  • belongs to class-III of pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....regulation of nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism | 31 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.6.1.19: Transferases
    ..Transferring Nitrogenous Groups
    ....Transaminases
    ......4-aminobutyrate transaminase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • pyridoxal phosphate
InterPro:
Localization:  UGA1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • UAS(GABA) required for induction
  • UAS(GABA) binds to Uga3p and Dal81p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: UGA1 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:525233 - 526648 (W)
    Length:1416 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:525233 - 526648
    GC Content:42 %
    Protein Length:471 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.34
    Molecular Weight:52946.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72804
    EMBL: X80074
    EMBL: X52600
    PIR: S64310
    UniProtKB: P17649
    NCBI: NP_011533
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.