GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FZF1 Sulfite resistance protein 
Entry:YGL254w
Alias:G0553; NRC299; RSU1; (SUL1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (74.6 %);  Basidiomycota (17.6 %);  Fungi (74.6 %);  Eukaryota (74.6 %);  Plants (18.4 %);  Mammalia (17.7 %);  Human (17.1 %);  Bacteria (17.4 %);  All except yeast (74.6 %)

  • similarity to human Wilms tumor gene 1
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....regulation of nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism | 31 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......anion transport | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  FZF1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • may serve as a transcription factor
  • contains five zinc fingers
Phenotypes:  Disruption: FZF1 details
  • viable
Overexpression:
  • multicopy Fzf1p suppresses the sulfite sensitivity of grr1 mutants
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:22304 - 23203 (W)
Length:900 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:22304 - 23203
GC Content:41.7 %
Protein Length:299 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.95
Molecular Weight:33994.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72776
EMBL: X78104
EMBL: X94357
EMBL: X67787
PIR: S61607
UniProtKB: P32805
UniProtKB: Q2VQC3
NCBI: NP_011260
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.